2019 A/L – Select Subjects, Tuition Teachers and Classes

accounting, Biology, Chemistry, classes, Engineering, Institutes, Technical Degrees 1 411

After your 2016 O/L examination, next step is to select subject streams, subjects, tuition classes and teachers for 2019 Advanced Level Examination. Usually Classes for Science and Mathematics streams start in January 2017, while classes for other streams (Commerce, Arts and Technology) will start in March or April after the O/L results are released.

Subject streams:

There are five major subject streams for GCE A/L Examination
Science Stream – If you want to do Medicine, Biology, Biological Sciences or Agriculture
Mathematics Stream – If you want to follow Degree programs in Engineering or Physical Sciences
Commerce Stream – If you want to follow Degree programs in Commerce, Management, HR, Marketing, Finance, Accountancy
Arts stream – If you want to follow Degree Programs in Humanities, Social Science, Languages, Law
Technology Stream – If you want to follow new B Technology Degree programs

New Syllabuses for 2019 A Level

This year is a special year as syllabuses of all the subjects have been changed by National Institute of Education of Department of Education.

Subjects in each stream

Science and Mathematics Stream – Physics | Chemistry | Biology | Combined Mathematics | Agrculture
Commerce Stream – Economics | Business Studies | Accounting
Arts Stream – Sinhala, Logic, Political Science, Geography, Buddhist Civilization, Economics, English Literature, Japanese, History, Drama and Theatre, Dancing (You can select three subjects from four different subject areas :Social Sciences, Religious and Civilization, Aesthetics and Languages)
Technology stream – Science for Technology, Bio systems Technology or Engineering Technology, Select the third subject from 10 subjects including English, Information Technology (IT), Economics, Geography, Commerce, Accounting, and Arts etc,

dr-hiran-amarasekera-biology-facebook

Tuition Classes and Teachers

There are numerous tuition teachers in different locations in Sri Lanka, We are listing just a few of the popular teachers here.

Select Teachers

Some of the best teachers around Colombo

Biology

Hiran Amarasekera, Asanga Abeysundara, Nissanka de Silva, Indrajith Wickramage, Ruwan Muthugala, Ajith Pushpakumara, Tissa Jananayaka, Dhannjaya Ariyadasa.

Physics

Jagath Patabedige, Samitha Rathnayake, Amith Pussella, K C Jayeratne, Sunil Mendis, Duminda Rathnayake, Ananda Kaluarachchi, Mahesh Dukkagannarala, Asela Ranasinghe, Nilantha Jayasooriya, Aduradha Smaraweera, Sameera Singhapura, Prasad Siriwardana, Upul Kearminiyawatta

Chemistry

Prassana Baddewithana, K Siri Vithanage, Jeewaka Premaraj, Sasanka Ubayasena, Devruwan Alwis. Shrinath Wickramasinghe, Majula Abeysinghe, Kapila Siriwardena, Charitha Dissanayake, Waruna Samarakoon, Lalinda Karunarathna, Nihal Liyanage, Chamila Kathirarachchi, Anushka Indunil, Mahesh Dheerasinghe

Combined Mathematics

Nirosh Chaminda, Aruna Guruge, Sandun Wanaguru, Dushyantha Mahabaduge, Manoj Solangarachchi, Amal Patabandige, Ruwan Dharshana, Dayan Meegahawatte, D S Attanayake, Kapila Gunasinghe, Wilfred Silva, Praja Renuka

Agriculture Jayantha Dandunna, Saman Attygalla

Economics
Bandara Dissanayake, Amaranath Batagoda, Tilak Mahanama, Rohitha Kahatapitiya, Priyantha Dissanayake, Mahendra Wickramasinghe
Business Studies
Bandara Dissanayake, Rohitha Kahatapitiya, Prasad Weerasekera
Accounting
Hemal Perera, Besley Kumara Pathirana, Kumudu Liyanage, Susith Fernando, Jagath Wijenayake, Piyasiri Jayewardena, Asitha Geethkumara,
Business Statistics
Lasitha Fernando
Sinhala
Upul Shantha Sannasgala, Senarathna Kariyawasam, Premadasa Ranasinghe, P B Dissanayake, Boseth Kalahepathirana
Buddhist Civilization
Malimboda Pannasara Thero, Mr. Sanath Undugoda, Aruna Gunasekera
Logic
M Micqdad, Anuradha Abeysekera, Gamini Gunasinghe
Political Science
Senadhi Athukorala,
Geography
Lenard Kumaragamage, Sampath Aldeniya
History
Sirira Kumara Atthidiya, Wasantha Athukorala
Media and Communication
Udam Satharasinghe, A Nanayakkara
General English
Susil Nanayakkara, Supun Jayasinghe, S. Wijesinghe, Suresh Rathnayaka, Sampath Wanaguru, T M Hewage
Spoken English
Susil Nanayakara, Pujitha Wijesinghe, Kithsiri Jayasooriya, Suresh Rathnayaka, Sampath Wanaguru, Mahesh Ariyarathna, Lional Lankapura, More on Learning English in Sri Lanka – classes and courses

Technology Stream

Science for Technology
Malith Wasalage, Gimhan Piyadarshana
Engineering Technology
N Seneviratna
Bio System Technology
Devinda Wijekoon
ICT – Information and Communication Technology
Sandamal Widanagamage, Sanath S Gamlath


Other subjects:
Drama – Jayalal Rohana
Statistics – Namal Perera
Dancing – Anoma Kalubowila
English Literature – Troy Mahamohottala
Japanese – Udyani Kashishka
German – S Jayathilaka
Chinese – Piumi Perera
French – Kanchana Coorey
Tamil – 
Chandrasiri Wanniarachchi
Hindi – Lilumika Jayasekera

English Medium Classes:
English medium classes are also available at Louvre Institute, Nugegoda. (Tel 2852694), Acme- Nugegoda, Rotary-Nugegdoa and Shakthi-Bambalapitiya/ Colombo 7.
Biology – Nissanka de Silva, Maho Kalupahanam, Bandula Liyanage
Physics – Siri Edirisinghe, S Waidyasekera
Chemistry – Jeewaka Premaraj, Douglus Perera
Combined Mathematics – Sumedha Udawatta, Daham Perera, Mahinda Wijesekera
Economics/ Business Studies – Harsha Jayathunga
Accounting – Rohan Wimalsuriya
Please note there are numerous Tuition teachers and institutes around the country. We listed here only some famous teachers based in Colombo. 

Major Tuition centers in Colombo area

In Colombo area, the major tuition centers are:
Rotary Hall Nugegoda (Telephone 2820095),
Sakya Institute Nugegoda/ Kohuwala (2814908/ 2816882),
Acme Institute, Delknda, Nuegogda (077 0749835)
Sasip Institue, Nugegoda (Tel: 2825193),
Louvre Institute Nugegoda (2814908/ 2816882),
Shakthi – Bambalapitiya (5555592-4) and Colombo 7 (5334501-2)
Spina, Bambalapitya (4519158)
Sigma Institute, Colombo 6 (500835)

Details of tuition centers in other towns (Gampaha, Kurunegala, Mathara, Galle, Tangalle, Ratnapura, Negombo, Kandy, Kalutara)



Read these also:
New A/L syllabuses and Teacher guides from 2017 for GCE A/L 2019
http://studentlanka.com/2016/11/24/new-al-syllabuses-from-2017-for-gce-al-2019-biology-physics-chemistry-mathematics/
Subject Combinations for A/L Arts Students
http://studentlanka.com/2011/01/02/subject-combinations-for-al-arts-students/
Advice for selecting engineering and physical science courses at National Universities
http://studentlanka.com/2010/02/16/advice-for-selecting-engineering-and-physical-science-courses-at-national-universities-according-to-ugc-book/
Advice on Selecting Science degree courses in Sri Lankan National Universities
http://studentlanka.com/2010/02/11/advice-on-selecting-science-degree-courses-in-sri-lankan-national-universities/
A/L Technology Stream – Subject combinations, Syllabuses and Teacher guides
http://studentlanka.com/2013/12/18/al-technology-stream-subject-combinations-syllabuses-and-teacher-guides/




Comments

comments

Related Posts

1 Comment

  1. Aash December 28, 2016 at 7:24 pm -  Reply

    i need to know about classes in tamil medium

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *