Categories: degreeUniversities

No students admitted for University degree courses in 2023 based on 2022 A/L

Based on the data provided by the University Grants Commission of Sri Lanka, the number of students admitted to universities for the 2022/2023 academic year, based on 2022 A/L results is 42,147.

No of students eligible and admitted to state universities

Number of students who sat for the 2022 G.C.E A/L Examination: 274,304
Number eligible for university admission: 166,967
The number who applied for admission: 84,176
Number admitted in previous 2021/2022 academic year: 41,607
Number selected under normal intake for 2022/2023: 42,147
So the number of students admitted to universities this year (2022/2023 academic year) under the normal intake is 42,147.

This is an increase of 540 students compared to the 41,607 admitted in the previous 2021/2022 academic year.

So based on the official data, 42,147 students have been admitted to universities this year under the 2022/2023 intake.

No of the students selected for each stream of study

NumberSubject StreamNumber Sat for the A/L Examination, 2022Number Eligible for University Admission for the Academic Year 2022/2023Number Applied for University Admission for the Academic Year 2022/2023Number of Students Selected under the Normal Intake for University Admission for the Academic Year 2022/2023
1Biological Science4067923182155419896
2Physical Science3542820144139868071
3Commerce5977540140154157850
4Arts103476643502874711780
5Engineering Technology184901063453082295
6Biosystems Technology8921598137011536
7Other753547801478719

Percentage of Students admitted to Sri Lankan universities in different subject streams.

SUBJECT STREAMNot Sat
2022 A/L
No SelectedPercentage Selected
in each stream
Percentage of Total
Selected to universities
Biological Science40,6799,89624.34%23.59%
Physical Science35,42813,98639.47%33.30%
Commerce59,7757,85013.12%18.70%
Arts103,47611,78011.39%28.05%
Engineering Technology18,4902,29512.42%5.47%
Biosystems Technology8,9211,53617.23%3.66%
Other7,5357199.53%1.71%
Total41,962100.00%

Distribution of bachelor’s degree candidates in Sri Lanka

Based on these statistics no of degree candidates in Sri Lankan universities for 2022/2023 academic year would be:

SUBJECT STREAMNo Selected
for different stresms
Not Selected
for different streams
Biological Science9,89623.59%
Physical Science13,98633.30%
Commerce7,85018.70%
Arts11,78028.05%
Engineering Technology2,2955.47%
Biosystems Technology1,5363.66%
Other7191.71%
Total41,962100.00%
2022 AL – 2023 intake UGC no of students in different courses

Newly introduced courses in 2022/ 2023 Academic year

Comments

comments

Hiran

Share
Published by
Hiran

Recent Posts

A/L 2023 (2024 Jan) Results release date

Minister of Education Susil Premajayantha said yesterday (February 15, 2024) that the results of the…

1 week ago

A/L 2024 Exam date – 2024 December

Minister of Education Susil Premajayantha said yesterday (February 15, 2024), that the 2024 GCE Advanced…

1 week ago

How to Identify/Differentiate the New and Old NIE A/L Biology Resource Books

ජීව විද්‍යා නව සම්පත් පොත් හදුනා ගන්නේ කෙසේද? The National Institute of Education (NIE) has…

2 weeks ago

Open University BSc Degrees: 11 Essential Tips for 2024/2025

If you have three S passes at A/L then you can apply for the three-year…

3 weeks ago

2023 Grade 5 Scholarship school cut-off marks for 2024 Grade 6 popular schools

grade 5 scholarship cut off marks for popular schools Ministry of Examinations released the cut-off…

3 weeks ago

Micro-credentials: Short Online Courses that Enhance Your Degree and Employability

The Value of Micro-credentials: How Online Courses Can Enhance Your Degree and Employability In today's…

2 months ago